Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 26, 2013

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. We treat your personal information with the utmost respect and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed as a consequence of your activities on the InNetwork Web site. We urge you to read it carefully. By registering on this site, by submitting or accepting a brief or any information through the use of this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices described for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

1. Protection of Personal Information

Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes individuals’ right of privacy with respect to their personal information. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations.

InNetwork services are made available to Influencers and 3’rd party Companies across Canada. PIPEDA applies to InNetwork because it is an organization headquartered in Nova Scotia, Canada. The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality.

PIPEDA provides certain fundamental principles that apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it’s being stored and to whom it’s disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance. InNetwork does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by law.

2. What Information Do We Collect

InNetwork limits the collection of your personal information to that which is required or permitted by law. InNetwork collects such personal information as is required for the purposes identified by us in this Privacy Policy or identified by us at the time that we collect the information from you.

InNetwork requests certain information from you if you elect to register as a user of this site (“Registration Information”). Registration Information, at a minimum, includes your full name, email address, phone number and postal code. Your registration may contain additional information such as your experience, education, achievements or any other information about yourself that you decide to provide. At times, we may ask you to provide us with general information about you to assist us in meeting your needs or to better understand requirements including profiles and experience. We collect and analyze information from on-line from sources such as Klout, Twitter, and Kred. InNetwork will generate information through their own proprietary scoring methodology related to an Influencer’s performance in past campaigns and the Influencer’s impact in generating results.

You can visit this site without telling us who you are and without providing InNetwork with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information (“Anonymous Information”) may be collected by us our third party technology partners automatically. Our Web server may collect the IP address and the name of the Internet service provider (“ISP”) associated with the computer from which you accessed this site, the type and version of Web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the Web site that you visited prior to this site. If your Web browser is configured to accept cookies, we may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your computer. A “cookie” is a small piece of information that our Web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our Web server to recall information about your preferences as a part of the Anonymous Information. Please note that portions of this site will not function if you do not accept cookies.
With the exception of the Anonymous Information described above, you will always know when we are collecting information from you and therefore have the opportunity not to provide the information.

We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to minors.

3. Use of Information by InNetwork

Influencer Registration Information is collected for the purpose of building a database of influencers that can be accessed by 3’rd party Companies interested in building a network of Influencers to help them achieve their marketing objectives. Companies will be able to query the database, build and edit their network, and then send their network of influencers a marketing brief. Influencer information is used to present marketers with a complete profile so they are more likely selected for paid opportunities. Influencers always maintain complete autonomy and choose if they’d like to accept or decline the engagement.

They types of people that will be viewing Influencer profiles include Account Directors, Consultants, Associate Consultants, Account Planners, Digital and Social Media Planners, VP Marketing, Media Managers and Brand Managers. Influencers will be provided with their choice of either accepting or declining to participate in briefs.

Marketer Information will be used for the purposes of registration, running credit checks and correspondence. InNetwork reserves the rights to deny or accept all marketing applicants. All marketing briefs will remain in the strictest confidence and only viewable by InNetwork employees such as Account Managers and Planners and the selected Influencers who receive said brief.

InNetwork makes every effort through contractual means and through the use of user IDs and passwords to restrict those who have access to our Influencer database and marketing brief for the purpose of fulfilling marketing campaigns. However, InNetwork cannot guarantee that all employers, 3’rd party companies and other persons with access will adhere to the limitations that we impose on them, or that unauthorized persons will not gain access to the database. If at any time you would like your Influencer profile removed from our site, you may do so by using the “delete profile” function located on the site. Similarly, marketers may choose to terminate using our service however, those who have subscribed for access to the database, or for briefs already submitted, someone may already have retained a copy in their own systems and databases.

Email correspondence is used primarily to update you on the site regarding new site developments and information about our services, to answer your questions, and to provide you with the services that you have requested. User Information may also be used to determine appropriate new features, content or services for this site, to provide Influencers and companies with aggregate but not personally identifiable information about our influencers and marketers preferences, including statistical information about the number of influencers and marketers, campaign numbers, aggregate results, and overall usage and trends.

Anonymous Information is used to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this site. We may also use this data to monitor site performance for systems administration purposes, to make this site easier and more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information in aggregate but not personally identifiable. If cookies are enabled for your Internet browser, then they are used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this site. If you are performing a search on our site, then a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page. This cookie, by itself, does not tell us your email address or who you are.

4. Surveys

When information is collected from you by InNetwork as a part of an online or email survey, no personally identifiable information is requested during such surveys and all collected information is used on an aggregated basis only.

5. Communication with InNetwork

If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication.

6. Improper Use of Personal Information

Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, InNetwork is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control

7. Retention of Information

Influencers may choose to delete their profiles from our records at any time. Certain Registration Information regarding your account with us will normally be retained such as your name, email address and postal code should you wish to use our services subsequently. We maintain record retention practices and policies that apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained. All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Your Consent

We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or permitted by law. We may also disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer or other advisor representing InNetwork, to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order or rules, is required for the investigation or enforcement of laws, or as may otherwise be required or authorized by law. Where a request for personal information is made by an organization claiming lawful authority for the request, InNetwork will take reasonable steps to ensure that the requesting party properly identifies its legal authority.
We will generally obtain your consent electronically on our site. However, it may also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations regarding the personal information.

9. Disclosure of Information

We will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide to us.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties who acquire all or a substantial part of the InNetwork business, including by merger, amalgamation, a sale of our assets or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Subject to a court order, at the time of such merger, amalgamation, sale or bankruptcy, InNetwork would contractually require any resulting entity that obtains your personal information to comply with its obligations under PIPEDA regarding your personal information, including the applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

10. Access and Accuracy and Update of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is appropriate for its purposes and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you. InNetwork provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete the Registration Information and certain other personal information you have provided to us at any time on your own by logging onto the site and changing or deleting your Registration Information and other personal information as desired. We ask that you regularly log in to the site and update your personal information and in particular your contact information to ensure its accuracy.

You can update or delete your Influencer Profile at any time by logging on to the site and making the required changes. However, agencies, companies and others who subscribe to the InNetwork database, may already have retained a copy of your Profile in their own systems and databases.

You may similarly contact us to address errors or omissions relating to your personal information by email to privacy@innetwork.net. If you decide at any time that you do not want to receive any updates to which you have subscribed, you can log in to the site and change your personal preferences.

Upon request made in writing, InNetwork will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, at minimal or no cost to you, in accordance with processes and procedures that we have put in place for such requests. If you are unsure whether we have a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm what personal information we have, please send your request to privacy@innetwork.net. We may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity following an access request. Such personal information will only be used for the purpose of identity verification and will itself be subject to protection under the terms of this Privacy Policy. InNetwork will respond to all requests for access within 30 days or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

11. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

InNetwork reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy statement at any time. If we make any material change to this Privacy Policy, we will update this site to include such changes and post a notice on our home page, for a period of 30 days, with a link to the updated Privacy Policy. Please read any such notice and the new policy statement. If you return to this site after a period of more than 30 days, please check this Privacy Policy to confirm that you are aware of the details of the most recent update. Please look at the top of this Privacy Policy to check the date that it was updated and to confirm that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent update. Your continued use of this site after we post such notice will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to your use of this site and the personal information disclosed for such use, including personal information previously furnished us, as if they were the initial terms, and your consent to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy and elsewhere at our Website.

We will always seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have previously agreed.